Golden Apple Award recipients become lifetime members of the Golden Apple Academy of Educators.

 

Academy of Educators Leadership Committee

Academy Chair
Dr. Cheryl Watkins ‘91 

Academy 1st-Vice Chair
Natalie C. Neris ‘08 

Academy 2nd-Vice Chair
Linda Newman ‘96

4th-8th Grade Representative
Sharon Takahashi ‘05 

High School Representative
Jake Gourley ‘10 

Leadership Award Representative
Dana Butler ‘16 

Teachers of Distinction Representative
Barbara Cataldo ‘ 09

 

Academy of Educators Opportunities at Golden Apple

 
 

Fellows of the Golden Apple Academy of Educators

47088647604_67560721b6_k (1).jpg

2019

Greta Kringle, Eric Solorio, Academy High School Chicago
Rebecca McCrary, Du Quoin High School, Du Quoin
Heather Monson, United Township High School, East Moline
Leticia Raygoza, Phoenix Military Academy, Chicago
Catherine Ross-Cook, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor
Judith Tyler, Maine East High School, Park Ridge
Erin Unander, Lake View High School, Chicago
Corey Winchester, Evanston Township High School, Evanston
Sara Blair Winter-Rosenberg, Mundelein High School, Mundelein
Angela Young, Southside Occupational Academy, Chicago

Leadership Award Recipients
Joshua Long, Southside Occupational Academy, Chicago
Susan Malahy, Charles A. Lindbergh Middle School, Peoria

2018_Fellows.jpg

2018

Erica Barraza, Lotus Elementary, Spring Grove
Lisa Buchholz, Abraham Lincoln Elementary, Glen Ellyn
Meghan Dolan, John M. Palmer Elementary School, Chicago
Heather Duncan, South Shore Fine Arts Academy, Chicago
Jeri Faber, Ringwood School Primary Center, Ringwood
Gwendolyn Faulkner, Mckenzie Elementary School, Wilmette
Carrie Garrett, Lynne Thigpen Elementary School, Joliet
Kristin Mitchell, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Literary And Fine Arts School, Evanston
Daneal Silvers, Edison Regional Gifted Center, Chicago
Anita Unzueta, Little Village Academy, Chicago

Leadership Award Recipients
Gregory Jones, Kenwood Academy High School, Chicago
Stacy Stewart, Belmont-Cragin Elementary School, Chicago

2017_Fellows.jpg

2017

Scott Baeseman, Lake Forest Country Day School, Lake Forest
Andrea Beaty, Serena Hills Elementary School, Chicago Heights
Fitzgerald Crame, Thomas Edison Regional Gifted Center, Chicago
Christina Daskalopoulos, Nelson Elementary, East Maine District 63, Niles
Jennifer Eggert, DuJardin Elementary School, Bloomingdale
Sarah Faller, Jonathan Burr Elementary School, Chicago
Michelle Kedzierski, Orland Junior High, Orland Park
Karen Ramirez, Richard J. Daley Academy, Chicago
Alison Ridgway, Skinner North Classical Elementary, Chicago
Cara Spitzner, Ogden Avenue School, La Grange

Leadership Award Recipient
Phyllis Cavallone-Jurek, St. Therese Chinese Catholic School, Chicago

2016_Fellows.jpg

2016

Jason Crean, Lyons Township High School, Western Springs
Laila El-Amin, Aqsa School, Bridgeview
Jeff Grant, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove
Danny Gray, Thornwood High School, South Holland
Dennis Kass, Infinity Math, Science & Technology High School, Chicago
Todd Katz, Whitney M. Young Magnet High School, Chicago
Leo Park, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago
Sherri Rukes, Libertyville High School, Libertyville
Pankaj Sharma, Niles North High School, Skokie
Debra Thomas, Rich East High School, Park Forest

Leadership Award Recipient
Dana Butler, Principal, Irma C. Ruiz Elementary School, Chicago

2015_Fellows.jpg

2015

John Campbell, Ravinia Elementary School, Highland Park
Sonya Fields, Arthur Dixon Elementary, Chicago
Phyllis LaCour, Pulaski International School of Chicago, Chicago
Lee Parrott, Wesmere Elementary, Plainfield
Monica Prinz, Gillespie Elementary, Chicago
Lauren Saliny, Washington Irving School, Oak Park
James Schamber, Orrington Elementary School, Evanston
Fontane Thomas, Stephen K. Hayt School, Chicago
Lillian Tsai, South Early Childhood Center, Westmont
George Vlasis, Hough Street School, Barrington

Leadership Award Recipient
Christy Adler, Laura Sprague School, Lincolnshire 

2014_Fellows.jpg

2014

Luke Albrecht, Crown Community Fine Arts Academy, Chicago
Mary Benton, Hawthorn Middle School, Vernon Hills
Joseph Casanovas, Helen C. Peirce School of International Studies, Chicago
Roosevelt Griffin, Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School, Harvey
Madeline Kobayashi, Philip Rogers Elementary School, Chicago
Michael Novak,
 Park View School, Morton Grove
Rozy Patel, Edgebrook School, Chicago
Anand Sukumaran, Mary Gage Peterson Elementary School, Chicago
Melissa Talaber Mathwyshyn, St. Nicholas Cathedral School, Chicago
Dr. Margot Van Dyke, O'Neill Middle School, Downers Grove

Leadership Award Recipient
Alan Mather, 
Lindblom Math & Science Academy, Chicago 

2013_Fellows.jpg

2013

Kevin Carroll, Joliet West High School, Joliet
Elizabeth Copper, Lindblom Math & Science Academy, Chicago
Katherine Dube, TEAM Englewood Community Academy, Chicago
Linda Egnatz, Lincoln Way North High School, Frankfort
Curt Ehrenstrom, Mount Carmel High School, Chicago
Scott Galson, Walter Payton College Prep, Chicago
John Kretsos, NBCT, Niles North High School, Skokie
Jill Krysinski, Bloom High School, Chicago Heights
John Paulett, Fenwick High School, Oak Park
Gregory Regalado, Maine West High School, Des Plaines

2012_Fellows.jpg

2012

Maria Barba, Douglas MacArthur Elementary School, Hoffman Estates
Monique Blakes, Oscar DePriest Elementary School, Chicago
Kathy Burns, Highlands Elementary School, Naperville
Bryan Jackson, Latin School of Chicago, Chicago
Pamela Kelly, Naper Elementary School, Naperville
Elizabeth Luna, Murray Language Academy
Denise Ostarello, Crete Elementary School, Crete
Zackary Ruelas, St. Malachy School, Chicago
Susan Stephan, Norwood Park Elementary School, Chicago
Robert Taylor, Central Park Elementary School, Rolling Meadows

2011_Fellows.jpg

2011

Judy Choi, City Charter - Bartolome de Las Casa, Chicago
Ronald Hale, City Charter - Chicago International Charter (Avalon), Chicago
Marc Hans, Chicago Public - Hanson Park School, Chicago
Arleta Ingram, Chicago Public - Carnegie Elementary, Chicago
Gerard Kovach, NBCT, Chicago Public - Rubén Salazar Bilingual Education Center, Chicago
Kyle Radcliff, Chicago Public- Newberry Math and Science Academy, Chicago
Eliza Ramirez, NBCT Chicago Public - Emiliano Zapata Academy, Chicago
Michael Sementa, Mundelein Public - Carl Sandburg Middle School, Mundelein
Carla Stone, Evanston Public - Nichols Middle School, Evanston
Howard Templer, Highland Park Public - Braeside School, Highland Park

2010_Fellows.jpg

2010

Dr. David Baar, Providence St Mel School, Chicago
Rosalind Kline-Thomas, Michele Clark Academic Prep High School, Chicago
Anthony Curtis, Phoenix Military Academy, Chicago
Jungsun Moon, King College Preparatory High School, Chicago
Jacob Gourley, ’94 Scholar, Thornton Fractional South High School, Lansing
Scott Reed, NBCT, Niles North High School, Niles
Susan Harsa, Saint Francis High School, Wheaton
Aaron Reedy, Thomas Kelly High School, Chicago
Darshan Jain, NBCT, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire
Patrice Turk, NBCT, Chicago Academy High School, Chicago 

09 Award winners group.jpg

2009

Jeanette Hachmeister, Child's Voice School, Wood Dale
Christina Hayward, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Maria Hernandez, Ruiz School, Chicago
Melissa Hooker, Mayer Magnet School, Chicago
Michele Mangold Yanong, Dryden Elementary School, Arlington Heights 
Gloria Moyer, Otis Elementary School, Chicago
Jennifer Phares, NBCT, Bright Elementary School, Chicago
Kristin O'Rourke Salamanca, Red Oak Elementary School, Highland Park
Peter Schreurs, Sprague School, Lincolnshire
David Sobel, Hunting Ridge School, Palatine

2008 Golden Apple Award winners.jpg

2008

Holly Bontkowski, Kennedy Middle School, Plainfield
Carol Broos, Sunset Ridge School, Northfield
Monica Gil, NBCT, Gray Elementary School, Chicago
Elaine N. Harmon (GACI), Thomas Paine Elementary School, Urbana
David William Hirst, NBCT (GACI), Normal Community West High School, Normal
Donald Thurston Jolly (GACI), Our Savior Grade School, Jacksonville 
Samina Khan, Clark Academic Preparatory Magnet High School, Chicago
Nancy Kontney, Sunny Hill School, Carpentersville
Roberta Marie Maubach, NBCT (GACI), Thomas Metcalf Laboratory School, Normal
Timothy David McCollum, PAEST (GACI), Charleston Middle School, Charleston
Suzanne McDowell (GACI), Bloomington Area Vocational Center, Bloomington 
Daniel Morvaji, NBCT, Lake Zurich North Middle School, Hawthorn Woods 
Natalie Neris-Guereca, NBCT, Pershing West Magnet School, Chicago
John Nieciak, NBCT, Sheridan Math and Science Academy, Chicago
Nancy Norem Powell, PAEMT, NBCT (GACI), Bloomington High School, Bloomington
Shameem Rakha, NBCT (GACI), Franklin Middle School, Champaign
Hillary Sawyer (GACI), Booker T. Washington Elementary School, Champaign
Sheila Stephens, NBCT (GACI), Illinois School for the Deaf, Jacksonville 
Brooke Tippett Thompson, NBCT, Peirce School of International Studies, Chicago
Donnell White, Clark Academic Preparatory Magnet High School, Chicago

07Fellows.jpg

2007

Aaron Becker, Evanston Township High School, Evanston
Kraig Conyer, Hinsdale South High School, Darien
David Derbes, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Danna Dotson, NBCT, Lindblom Math & Science Academy, Chicago
Samuel Dyson, Payton College Prep High School, Chicago
David Eanes, Thornridge High School, Dolton
Joseph Ekpo, Fenwick High School, Oak Park
John Naisbitt, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale
Gina Williams, Lake Forest Academy, Lake Forest
Melinda Wilson, Curie Metropolitan High School, Chicago

2006_Fellows.jpg

2006

Kristie Charles, NBCT, Hunting Ridge Elementary, Palatine
Kristin Ziemke Fastabend, NBCT, Burley Elementary, Chicago
Dianne Hamelly, Fremont Elementary, Mundelein
Erica Hilgart, Piccolo Elementary, Chicago
Sandy Lucas, Murphy Elementary, Chicago
Sandra Noel, Hatch Elementary, Oak Park
Ziomara Perez, NBCT, Nettlehorst Elementary, Chicago
Jennifer Sime, Our Lady of the Gardens, Chicago
Kevan Truman, Central Elementary, Wilmette
Karen Wylie, Elizabeth Meyer, Skokie 

2005_Fellows.jpg

2005

Seth Baker, Julian Middle, Oak Park
Kim Brasfield, Carver Middle, Chicago
Jill Gontovnick, Highcrest Middle, Wilmette
David Hollander, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
Tracy Kwock, KIPP Ascend Charter, Chicago
Michelle Navarre, NBCT, Washington Elementary, Chicago
Mathias (Spider) Schergen, Jenner Academy of the Arts, Chicago
Sharon Takahashi, NBCT, Thomas Middle, Arlington Heights
Elisabeth Trost, Boone Elementary, Chicago
Roel Vivit, Francis Xavier Warde, Chicago

2004 Golden Apple Award winners and presenters.jpg

2004

Jelaine Binford, Curie Metropolitan High School, Chicago
Timothy Devine, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago
Elena Diadenko-Hunter, Robert Clemente High School, Chicago
Diego Giraldo, Jones College Preparatory High School, Chicago
Chuck Gress, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest
Bill Grosser, NBCT, Glenbard South High School, Glen Ellyn
Rosa McCullagh, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Steve Newman, Evanston Township High School, Evanston
Aaron Podolner, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park
Venessa Simmons-Woods, Evanston Township High School, Evanston

2003_Fellows.png

2003

Thomas Beck, Central Elementary, Lake Bluff
Mary Bianchi, Christopher Elementary, Chicago
Carolyn Grantham, Woodson South Elementary, Chicago
Karen Weber Meany, Sieden Prairie, Matteson
Donna Piazza, Willow Elementary, Homewood
Margaret Pyterek, Grove School, Northbrook
Jennifer Santo, Avon Center Elementary, Round Lake Beach
Betty Scalia, NBCT, Mayer Elementary, Chicago
Paula Ann Sprecher, Farnsworth, Chicago
Luci Stein, Avon Elementary, Round Lake Beach

2002_FEllows.png

2002

Cynthia Bell, Still Middle School, Aurora
Louise Huffman, Kennedy Junior High School, Lisle
David Jones, Pleasant Ridge School, Glenview
Barbara Joseph, Ravenswood Elementary, Chicago
Dave Kayson, Keller Junior High School, Schaumburg
Mary Ryan Kennedy, St. Bede the Venerable, Chicago
Mary Ridley, Nettlehorst School, Chicago
Stephen Salski, Lincoln Hall Middle School, Lincolnwood
Margie Smagacz, NBCT, Gary Elementary School, Chicago
Susan Wachowski, Hinsdale Middle School, Hinsdale

2001_Fellows.png

2001

James Arey, Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove Village
Dean Auriemma, NBCT, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Homewood
Murray Fisher, Southside Occupational Academy, Chicago
Devora Freeman, Lawerence Hall Youth Services, Chicago
Jacqueline Renee Gnant, DuSable High School, Chicago
Erin Kelly, Tinley Park High School, Chicago
Elizabeth Kirby, Kenwood Academy, Chicago
Sarah Levine, NBCT, Curie Metropolitan High School, Chicago
Rito Martinez, Morton East High School, Cicero
Tracy Michael Van Duinen, NBCT, Austin Community Academy High School, Chicago

2000_FEllows.png

2000

Carl Berg, Sherwood School, Highland Park
Karla Daye, Chicago Academy, Chicago
Shari Frost, Norwood Park Elementary, Chicago
Lucy Catherine Klocksin, Boone Elementary, Chicago
Jane Therese Klunk, NBCT, Christopher Elementary, Chicago
Richard Marecek, Forest Elementary, Des Plaines
Mireya Mata-Donnelly, Ruiz Elementary, Chicago
Sandra Kuchler Skonieczny, Hanover Highlands Elementary, Hanover Park
Jill Janice Sontag, Inter-American Magnet, Chicago
Cissy Ann Sullivan, Hale Elementary, Schaumburg

1999_Fellows.png

1999

Elizabeth Anne Blazejak, NBCT, Pulaski Community Academy, Chicago
Barbara Marie Figlewicz, Sanborn, Palatine
Dorothy Franklin, Clinton Elementary, Chicago
Ranada Johnson, Mann Elementary, Chicago
Jacquie McGrew, Winston Campus Elementary, Palatine
Sandra Pye, Paideia Community Academy, Chicago
Carlos Rodriguez, Inter-American Magnet, Chicago
Craig Segal, Inter-American Magnet, Chicago
James Robert Sorensen, Chippewa Junior High School, Des Plaines
Steven Frank Tabisz, NBCT, Hinsdale Middle, Hinsdale

1998_Fellows.png

1998

Ramzi Farran, Fenwick High School, Oak Park
Laine Gurley, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows
Lee Marek, Naperville North High School, Naperville
Karen Nyberg, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor
Lori Real-Griyech, Niles North High School, Skokie
Miriam Socoloff, Lake View High School, Chicago
Julie Soule, Southside Occupational Academy, Chicago
James Stankevitz, NBCT, Wheaton-Warrenville South High School, Wheaton
Kathleen Wandro, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates
Michael Whitmore, Morton East High School, Cicero

1997_Fellows.png

1997

Claire Billingham, NBCT, Otis Elementary, Chicago
Cheryl Chapman, Frances Xavier Warde, Chicago
Nancy Dailey, NBCT, Hickory Pointe Elementary, Northbrook
DeeDee Farmer, NBCT, Longfellow Elementary, Oak Park
Jessie Kalinowski, NBCT, Lincoln, Palatine
Susan Moody Maciag, Paddock, Palatine
Elise Mooney, Murray Language Academy, Chicago
Peggy Nadziejko, Burnham, Cicero
Susan Vani, Sprague Elementary, Lincolnshire

1996_Fellows.png

1996

Carolyn Cyriaque, Coles Model for Excellence, Chicago
Andy Galus, St. Benedict, Chicago
Carol Gaul, Goldblatt School, Chicago
Charles “Barry” Gold, Grayslake Middle School, Chicago
Donald Jones, Stone Scholastic Academy, Chicago
Frank Koerner, Jackson Language Academy, Chicago
David Mac-Williams, Ruiz School, Chicago
Gregory Michie, Seward Communication Arts Academy, Chicago
Linda Newman, Conrady Junior High School, Hickory Hills
Georgene Sims, Aldridge Elementary

1995_FEllows.png

1995

Lawrence Baran, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor
Aiko Boyce, Taft High School, Chicago
Mark Larson, Evanston Township High School, Evanston
Robert Lewis, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove
Judy Moe, Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook
Phyllis O’Connell, Southside Occupational Academy, Chicago
Kevin Pobst, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park
Michael Sailes, Carver High School, Chicago
Rosa Sailes, Carver High School, Chicago
Paul Swanson, Highland Park High School, Highland Park

1994_Fellows.png

1994

Rosa Brown, McDade Classical, Chicago
Lillian Degand, Peterson Elementary, Chicago
Kerri Druckmiller, Whittier, Oak Park
Debra Erikson, NBCT, Fulton, Tinley Park
Susan Kajiwara-Ansai, Norwood Park Elementary, Chicago
Jenny Knight, Beye, Oak Park
Lois La Galle, Inter-American Magnet, Chicago
Jacki Lopushonsky, Beye, Oak Park
Michael (Spike) Wilson, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Susan Young, Westmoor Elementary, Northbrook 

1993_FEllows.png

1993

Jan Cosmos, Maple, Northbrook
Tom Crofts, Lake Forest Country Day, Lake Forest
Jacquelyn Crook, Newberry Mathematics and Science Academy, Chicago
Nedra DeSavieu, Ashe Elementary, Chicago
Griselle Diaz-Gemmati, Norwood Park Elementary, Chicago
Janice Gould, Hall Youth Services, Chicago
Judy Hanson, Eisenhower Junior High School, Darien
Adrienne Le Dree, Carver Middle, Chicago
Jim Pudlewski, Hart Junior High School, Homewood
Eileen Zigman, Wilmette Junior High School, Wilmette

1992_Fellows.png

1992

Michael Bachrodt, NBCT, FremdHigh School, Palatine
Guadalupe Barajas, Robeson High School, Chicago
Renee Dolezal, Arts of Living Institute, Chicago
Jim Effinger, Naperville North High School, Naperville
Emiel Hamberlin, DeSable High School, Chicago
Beverly Hawkins, South Shore Community Academy, Chicago
John Lewis, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview
John Quinn, Fenwick High School, Oak Park
Judith Stein, Kenwood Academy, Chicago
Jan Yourist, Chicago Academy for the Arts, Chicago

1991_Fellows.png

1991

Geraldine Banks, Kinzie Elementary, Chicago
Karen Bauder, Immanuel Lutheran, Palatine
Patricia Bearden, Metcalfe Magnet, Chicago
Ana Bensinger, Inter-American Magnet, Chicago
Tom Clark, Shiloh Park Elementary, Zion
Betsy D’Angelo, Academy of the Sacred Heart, Chicago
Brigid Gerace, Franklin Fine Arts Magnet, Chicago
Elsa Fonseca Gonzalez, Audobon, Chicago
Sue Stoehrmann, Westcott Elementary, Northbrook
Cheryl Watkins, Agassiz Elementary, Chicago

1990_Fellows.png

1990

Keith Anderson, Lincoln Elementary, Dixmoor
Ava Belisle-Chatterjee, Sabin Magnet, Chicago
Barbara Canady, NBCT, Lake Park, Addison
Consuelo Milburn, Earle Elementary, Chicago
Gwendolyn Mollison, Burbank, Chicago
Mary Murphy, St. Michael, Wheaton
Paddy O’Reilly, Whittier Elementary, Chicago
Charles Sentell, Henking Elementary, Glenview
Bill Vaananen, Westcott, Northbrook
John Zurbrigg, Ancona, Chicago 

1989_Fellows.png

1989

Catharine Bell, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Scott Buzard, Springman Middle, Glenview
Mary Farmar, St. Luke Parish, River Forest
John Figlewicz, Thomas Middle, Arlington Heights
Lois Fisch, Prince of Peace, Lake Villa
Carol Fisher, Douglass Middle, Chicago
Ken Klopack, Funston Elementary, Chicago
Karen Knudstrup, Kenwood Academy, Chicago
Beverly Ruby, Park Junior High School, LaGrange Park
Nancy Young, Gregory Middle, Naperville

1988_Fellows.png

1988

Susan Jane Artabasy, Springman Junior High School, Glenview
Esther Beer, Fierke Education Center, Oak Forest
Bernie Bradley, Newberry Mathematics and Science Academy, Chicago
Louis Broccolo, Center Middle, Tinley Park
Dale Halter, Pilgrim Lutheran, Chicago
Manja Narret, McCutcheon Elementary, Chicago
Joan Preer, Beasley Academic Center, Chicago
Terry Schwab, Iroquois Junior High School, Des Plaines
Raeleen Sweeney, St. Germaine, Oak Lawn
Theresa Wong, St. Therese High School, Chicago

1987_Fellows.png

1987

Dominic Belmonte, York Community High School, Elmhurst
Margaret Cain, NBCT, Nazareth Academy, LaGrange Park
Ruth Nickelson Dalenberg, Maine Township West High School, Des Plaines
Hanna Goldschmidt, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Nguyen-Trung Joseph Hieu, Clemente High School, Chicago
Scott Iliff, Glenbard South High School, Glen Ellyn
Frank Raispis, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School, Chicago
Shirley Redmond, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park
Frank Tobin, Cook County Juvenile Detention Center, Chicago
William Wilson, Hubbard High School, Chicago

Screen Shot 2019-03-14 at 1.41.38 PM.png

1986

Chris Bacon, Curie Metropolitan High School, Chicago
Barry Bradford, Immaculate Conception High School, Elmhurst
Millie Brudd, Washington High School, Chicago
Randy Fowler, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago
Charles Hamberg, Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire
Syd Lieberman, Evanston Township High School, Evanston
Penny Lundquist, Notre Dame High School for Girls, Chicago
Odis Richardson, DuSable, Chicago
Walter Sherrill, Kenwood Academy, Chicago
Sally Zepeda, St. Rita High School, Chicago